April 24, 2024

Schnellschach-Mannschaftsweltmeisterschaft: Vorläufige Teilnehmerliste bekannt gegeben

The inaugural edition of the World Rapid Team Championship, a 12-round Swiss tournament played over three days under rapid time control, will take place in Düsseldorf from August 25 (arrival day) to August 28, 2023. The event, with a prize fund of €250,000, is open to teams from all over the world. 

Each team shall be composed in accordance with the following requirements:

A. At least six and not more than nine players, including at least:

1) One female player

2) One player, other than the one indicated in the previous point, who never achieved FIDE Standard, Rapid or Blitz Rating of 2000 Elo points (or unrated) up to and including the April 2023 rating lists

B. A captain, who may also be one of the players.

The preliminary list of registered teams has been published on the event’s official website. We will see quite a few top GMs in action, including Ian Nepomniachtchi, Fabiano Caruana, Wesley So, Levon Aronian, Jan-Krzysztof Duda, Nodirbek Abdusattorov, Hou Yifan, Kateryna Lagno, Alexandra Kosteniuk, Harika Dronavalli, Elisabeth Paehtz, and many others.

Preliminary list of registered teams as of June 05, 2023:

WR Chess

1

Duda, Jan-Krzysztof

GM

2794

2

So, Wesley

GM

2789

3

Nepomniachtchi, Ian

GM

2760

4

Abdusattorov, Nodirbek

GM

2703

5

Keymer, Vincent

GM

2617

6

Praggnanandhaa R

GM

2587

7

Hou, Yifan

GM

2540

8

Kosteniuk, Alexandra

GM

2524

9

Rosenstein, Wadim (Captain)

   

Columbus Energy KingsOfChess Kraków

1

Jobava, Baadur

GM

2660

2

Gumularz, Szymon

GM

2550

3

Teclaf, Pawel

IM

2494

4

Pakleza, Zbigniew (Captain)

GM

2455

6

Jakubiec, Artur

GM

2430

7

Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra

IM

2371

8

Kulon, Klaudia

IM

2147

9

Przedlacki, Wiktor

 

1645

Rishon LeZion Chess Club

1

Gelfand, Boris

GM

2619

2

Zanan, Evgeny

GM

2407

3

Veinberg, Nimrod

IM

2348

4

Bronstein, Or

IM

2328

5

Kaspi, Alexander

IM

2312

6

Belenkaya, Dina

WGM

2163

7

Lahav, Michal (Captain)

WIM

2094

8

Raiko, Yossi

 

1838

9

Bulkovstein, David

 

1663

Chess Wizards

1

Dyachuk, Artem

FM

2044

2

Korchynskyi, Mykola

 

1864

3

Nechitaylo, Nikita

 

1816

4

Kliashtornyi, Arkadii

 

1760

5

Tarasenko, Nazar

 

1727

7

Hladeniuk, Yelyzaveta

 

1477

8

Nechitaylo, Lev

 

1411

9

Shynkar, Daria

 

1014

 

Westerhoff, Ralf (Captain)

 

1517

ASV AlphaEchecs LINZ

1

Bacrot, Etienne (Captain)

GM

2691

2

Maghsoodloo, Parham

GM

2672

3

Naiditsch, Arkadij

GM

2566

4

Lagno, Kateryna

GM

2494

5

Llari, Marc

 

1868

6

Stoettinger, Michael

 

1779

 

Berlin Chess Federation

1

Huschenbeth, Niclas

GM

2566

2

Paehtz, Elisabeth

GM

2373

3

Baskin, Robert

IM

2327

4

Lagunow, Raphael

IM

2317

5

Meyer-Dunker, Paul (Captain)

 

2109

7

Carmesin, Leon Lucas

   

8

Rabiega, Robert

GM

 

Germany and friends

1

Svane, Rasmus

GM

2621

2

Bluebaum, Matthias

GM

2601

3

Donchenko, Alexander (Captain)

GM

2568

5

Kollars, Dmitrij

GM

2526

6

Bashylina, Luisa

WFM

2007

7

Lobkin, Bohdan

 

1722

Kompetenzakademie Allstars

1

Caruana, Fabiano

GM

2752

2

Aronian, Levon

GM

2743

3

Gukesh D

GM

2629

4

Tsatsalashvili, Keti

WGM

2203

5

Schneider, Manfred

   

6

Becker, Rainer (Captain)

   

Naphtali Team Nigeria

1

Koko, Obubele

 

2061

2

Oluwadare Samuel

 

1990

3

Akomaka, Apollos (Captain)

 

1763

5

Ajanwachukwu, Eunice

 

 

6

Ezeh, Pamella Souter

 

 

7

Egbujie, Stanley

 

 

8

Nwachukwu, John

 

 

9

Dan-Jumbo, Queen Awuereba

 

 

10

Dan-Jumbo, Victor

 

 

Neustadt Weinstraße

1

Schulz-Knappe, Florian (Captain)

 

2150

3

Reh, Claudia Anne

 

 

4

Thomas, Andreas

 

 

5

Gaab, Wolfgang

 

 

6

Teuffer, Michael

 

 

7

Helbig, Mark

FM

 

8

Allmacher, Marco

 

 

9

Schwarz, Dietmar

 

 

PhileKhoob Chess Club

1

Pooreraghian, Mohammadreza

 

2082

2

Khademi, Mohammad Miran

FM

1997

3

Bahmani, Koorosh

 

1863

4

Shahsanam, Alireza

 

1766

5

Sousanabadi Farahani, Ramin

 

1540

6

Farahani, Ali

 

1260

7

Marzban, Yasaman

   

8

Shamsi, Mohammadhossein (Captain)

CM

 

9

Mirzaiee Rad, Javad

   

Slovenia

1

Borisek, Jure

GM

2548

2

Sebenik, Matej (Captain)

GM

2464

4

Skoberne, Jure

GM

2436

5

Subelj, Jan

IM

2430

6

Unuk, Laura

IM

2197

7

Novak, Rok

 

1621

Team MGD1

1

Erigaisi Arjun

GM

2714

2

Nihal Sarin

GM

2672

3

Harikrishna, Pentala

GM

2630

4

Sadhwani, Raunak

GM

2567

6

Dronavalli, Harika

GM

2450

7

Peter Anand, A

 

1906

 

Narayanan, Srinath (Captain)

GM

2482

Unischach Bayreuth

1

Ivekovic, Tihana

WFM

2054

2

Braun, Kristin

 

1947

3

Glock, Benjamin (Captain)

 

1710

5

Holoubek, Jonas

 

1524

6

Hollstein, Jonas

   

7

Colmie, Nicolai

   

8

Kraus, Sebastian

   

9

Strahl, Christian

   

Wensing & Pöbel

1

Elier, Ali

 

2216

2

Garbuz, Vitaliy

 

2149

3

Kracht, Raphael

 

2032

4

Bartelt, Max Peter (Captain)

 

1981

6

Moeller, Lisa-Marie

   

7

Kesselmeier, Kevin

   

8

Wensing, Maximilian

   

9

Leonard, Timo

   

Registration is open until June 10, 2023, 12 PM Lausanne time. Each team shall apply for participation by filling out the registration form on the event’s official website.